Uddhav Thackeray – Biography, Photos and More

Uddhav Thackeray Biography

Uddhav Thackeray is well known as the Executive President of Shiv Sena, political party in Maharashtra, India. He is son of a late Balasaheb Thackeray. Uddhav heads the right wing political party founded in the state of Maharashtra in India. Shiv Sena came to power in Maharashtra in year 2015 in a coalition government formed by Shiv Sena – BJP alliance.

Uddhav took over the reigns from his father in 2004 and was busy administering a Marathi daily newspaper – Saamna. Uddhav was born in year 1960 and triumphed the BMC ballot votes in 2002 and was selected as the executive president of the party in 2003.

Uddhav Thackeray Biography

Real Name: Uddhav Balsaheb Thackeray

Popular Name: Uddhavji Thackeray

Date of Birth: July 27, 1960

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Address: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Occupation: Politician, Editor – in – Chief of ‘Saamna’, Photographer by hobby

Nationality: Indian

Though Uddhav was very calculating in his approach, certain discrepancies crept between him and one of the erstwhile Shiv Sena leaders, Narayan Rane and resulted in Narayan Rane being expelled from Party. Uddhav suffered yet another blow when he broke – up with his cousin, Raj Thackeray on various grounds of disagreements.

His cousin, Raj quit the Shiv Sena in 2006 and established his own political party, known as the Maharashtra Navnirman Sena or the MNS. Uddhav had a narrow brush with death in July 16, 2012 when he suffered severe bouts of chest pain. He was rushed to the prestigious Lilavati Hospital in Mumbai following this and had to go through an angioplasty.

The angioplasty benefited him and all the three obstructions in his blood vessels were taken care of, much to his sheer delight and recovery. He was released from the hospital in 2012, July 23. At 55 years of age and having suffered heart problems, Uddhav still goes strong and has his life partner in Rashmi Thackeray. He is a Hindu and also has two children, named Tejas and Aditya Thackeray.

Tags:
1 Comment
  1. kailash shirole 3 years ago

    uddhavsaheb Aae Tulja Bhavani che aashirwaad tumchya patishi aani shiv sainikanchya patishi aashirvaad aahe.2014 saali Hindustaanat Laal killyavar Bhagvaa aani Mantralayavar Bhagvaa phadaknar yaat til matra shankaa aamhala nahi.
    Uddhavsaheb tumchyamadhe shivsainik Balasahebanchi chabi pahu ichit aahe.Balasahebansarkhi ek
    Hindutvachi maal galyat ghaala aani saanga hindustaan mala jagachya uunch shikhravarti bhagayche aahe.
    Aae Jagdamba tumhala udhand aayushya devot.Jai hind. Jay Maharashtra.
    l

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

© 2015-2016 An initiative by Web Empire

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?