Shakira – Biography, Photos and More

Shakira - Biography, Photos and More

Shakira is a stunning and ravishing singer, dancer, composer, dance director, record producer and model from Colombia and was born and brought up in the Colombian city of Barranquilla. She was born in 1977 and had awesome belly dancing, Arabic, Latin and rock and roll skills, talents and body moves since her childhood .

She became a known face in the Colombian music business near the beginning of 1990s and her initial two studio endeavors were received badly by the critics. However, she didn’t lose hope and grew to eminence and reputation in 1995 with the launch of her first certified and formal studio record, ‘Pies Descalzos’ in Latin America.

Real Name : Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Popular Name : Shakira

Date of Birth : February 2, 1977

Place of Birth : Barranquilla, Colombia

Figure : 32 – 25 – 35

Address : Miami, Florida, USA

Official Website : www.shakira.com

Occupation : Singer, Soundtrack Producer, Dancer, Dance Director and Composer

Nationality : Colombian

Shakira’s next record made a sale of more than 7 million numbers all across the globe in 1998 and got a lot of appreciation. She launched her first English and third album, ‘Laundry Service’ in 2001 and was a bigger personality this time. 15 million numbers of this album made a sale all over the globe and brought her much popularity and success.

Shakira’s first English solo, ‘Whenever, Wherever’ was the bestseller of 2002 and made her a sensational singer. Her fourth and fifth albums gave some of the topmost songs of 2000s and garnered a lot of praise. One of the famous songs of this collection was ‘Hips Don’t Lie.Shakira was unstoppable after this and even went on to deliver the all time bestselling song of world cup football, ‘Waka Waka’ in 2010.

The English adaptation of ‘Waka Waka’ got 500 million views on YouTube and was the seventh all time most seen video on the internet. Shakira got many awards for her contributions, including the Grammy Awards and the Latin Grammy Awards and is well acquainted with Latin Pop, Pop, Folk, World Music and Dance. She is fond of playing the guitar, drums, harmonica and percussion and believes in thrilling her fans to the core.

Shakira Photos

Can you resist the photo on 6th and 7th position?

Shakira Photo Gallery

Shakira Photo Gallery

Tags:
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

© 2015-2016 An initiative by Web Empire

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?