Narendra Modi – Biography, Photos and More

Narendra Modi Fashion Tips

Most of the people are well acquainted with Narendra Modi, the present Prime Minister of India and ex. Chief Minister of the western state of Gujarat in India. He was the fourteenth Chief Minister of the state and was born in 1950. He had a keen curiosity in politics since his teen years and was a part of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh ( RSS ) since his early days.

Modi is very well educated with a master’s degree with majors in political science and was selected by the leader of the Bharatiya Janta Party (BJP), LK Advani to supervise and administer the voting operations and crusade movements in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat.

Narendra Modi Biography

Real Name: Narendra Damodardas Modi

Popular Name: Narendra bhai Modi

Date of Birth: September 17, 1950

Place of Birth: Vadnagar, Gujarat, India

Address: Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India

Constituency: Maninagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

Official Website: www.narendramodi.in

Occupation: Prime Minister of India, Politician, Member of RSS

Nationality: Indian

Narendra Modi became Prime Minister of India by getting a historic full majority in Parliament in May 2014. He was the crusader of campaign by Bhartiya Janata Party and enjoys highest of popularity amongst Indian politicians. Modi was selling tea on railway stations when he was a child and hence his journey of being a boy who used to sell tea to the Prime Minister of India is amusing and inspiration to all.

Narendra created history by being sworn in as the 14th Chief Minister of Gujarat in late 2001 for the foremost time and was encouraged to join the office while his precursor, Keshubhai Patel had quit. He belongs to the Bharatiya Janta Party.

Modi took charge as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on October 7, 2001 and created yet another history in the state on September 18, 2012 by being its Chief Minister with the longest office tenure. He led BJP to many victories and also garnered condemnation with regard to the Gujarat riots of 2002.

Narendra has by no means ever been accused of fraud and bribery and at the age of 65, is still very energetic. He has contributed widely to the developments across the state. These developments have made him a hero and have added feathers to his cap.

He lives on a vegetarian diet and is a recluse and very hard working by nature. He has only 3 people attending to his private affairs and lives cost-effectively.

Tags:
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

© 2015-2016 An initiative by Web Empire

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?