To Top

Beyonce – Biography, Photos and More

Beyonce is a famous professional and certified singer, composer, actress and dancer from America and was born in Texas in 1981. She was brought up in Houston and was a prolific dancer and singer during her childhood. She was first noticed in the later years of 1990s and shot to glory as the head singer of Destiny’s Child of the R and B group.

Her first single record was out in 2003 and was called, ‘Dangerously in Love’. This record got out during the group’s interval and projected her as a realistic solo celebrity all around the globe. She received five Grammy Awards and the number one position for 2 solos on the Billboard charts due to the same album.

Beyonce Biography

Real Name: Sasha Fierce, Beyonce Giselle Knowles – Carter

Popular Name: Beyonce

Date of Birth: September 4, 1981

Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, USA

Figure: 34C – 26 – 40

Address: New York, USA  / Houston, Texas, USA

Official Website:

Occupation: Singer, Composer, Actress, Record Producer

Nationality: American

Beyonce is married to Jay – Z and has a daughter, Blue Ivy Carter. Her records have sold more than 13 million copies alone in the United States of America and more than 118 million copies all around the world. All this has made Beyonce one of the most successful celebrities of all times and have brought her 75 million dollars.

One of her songs, ‘Halo’ was a super hit and contributed to her receiving some of the 12 MTV Video Music Awards, 17 Grammy Awards and 7 Billboard Awards. She is interested in the kinds of  ‘pop’, ‘R and B’, ‘hip hop’ and ‘soul’ music and is attached with the reputed music brand, ‘Columbia.’ She was recently in the news for lip synching the US national anthem on the nation’s ‘Inauguration Day.’

Beyonce is the daughter of Tina and Mathew Knowles and has a younger sister. She studied in one of the schools at Fredericksburg, Texas and joined dancing and singing classes there itself. She made use of her skills and converted her passion into her profession. She takes active interest in social and charity work and is really kind – hearted, bubbly and melodious.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Entertainment