Betty White – Biography, Photos and More

Bettie White biography and Photos

Almost half of population of America is well familiar with Betty White, a famous actress, singer, comedian and television celebrity. She was born in 1922 and has had a working innings covering more than seventy years. Betty is a known face to the modern TV viewers as well.

She has previously worked in ‘The Golden Girls’ and ‘The Mary Tyler Moore Show’ and presently acts in the ‘Hot in Cleveland’ TV Land situation comedy series. Her performance in ‘Hot in Cleveland’ has also led her towards winning two successive Screen Actors Guild awards.

Betty White Biography

Real Name: Betty Marion White Ludden

Popular Name: Betty White

Date of Birth: January 17, 1922

Place of Birth: Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Address: Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress, Author, Comedian, Singer, TV Entertainer

Nationality: American

Betty White, at present, entertains the audiences on a realistic joke show and has received six Emmy Awards and one Grammy Award during her entire working stint. She is one gem of a comedian and has also been honored with many other awards.

Betty White was chosen for an award at the age of 90 in 2012 and earned the special respect of being the senior most contender. Her roles in ‘The Bold and the Beautiful’ and ‘Boston Legal’ received a lot of attention. She is daughter to Horace Lawrence White and Tess Curtis and passed out of Beverly Hills High School.

She was interested towards authoring and performing in plays since her childhood. Betty is very fond of pets and is an animal rights campaigner. She got hitched in 1945 to Dick Barker, an aviator with the US Army Air Corps and in 1947 to Lane Allen, a representative with Hollywood, but unfortunately both these marriages didn’t last long and ended on a sour note. Small screen celebrity, Allen Ludden tied the knot with Betty in 1963 and was her third husband who died in 1981 of stomach cancer. Betty never married after this.

Betty White is incredibly active in nature and believes in living life to the fullest. She is exceptionally cheerful and has a magic appeal and persona that inspires and cheers one and all. She is facing camera since 1939 and her contribution to the field of entertainment can never be forgotten!!

Tags:
0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

© 2015-2016 An initiative by Web Empire

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?